Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Kaye
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a), 1322(a); (Compl. ¶ 9). Plaintiff became the statutory trustee of the Plan on October 26, 2020, after the Plan terminated on September 30, 2020. (Compl. ¶ 15.) At all relevant times, the Plan was a pension plan covered under ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1321; (Compl. ¶ 14).

When a covered benefit pension plan terminates with insufficient assets to pay all benefits to participants and beneficiaries, PBGC may become the statutory trustee of the plan and can pay benefits up to the statutory limit. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1342(b)(1), 1361. In this capacity, PBGC has the power to “collect for the plan any amounts due the plan,” and to “commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan.” Id. §§ 1342(d)(1)(B)(ii), (iv).

The Court assumes the truth of the factual allegations in the Complaint for purposes of this Memorandum and Order.