1:23-cv-04633 (ALC)
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 34-35. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) bars a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account” except as provided in 29 U.S.C. § 1108.
Here, Defendant's transfer of Plan assets to Avocado, a party in interest, without a qualifying § 1108 exception violated 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(B) and (D). Additionally, Defendant's transfer of Plan assets to a corporate entity in which he is sole owner constituted a transfer “in his own interest” under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) with no qualifying § 1108 exception. Defendant is personally liable to the Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1109 for these losses.
III. Co-Fiduciary Liability
29 U.S.C. § 1105 states that a plan fiduciary is liable for the breach of another fiduciary when (1) the fiduciary “participated knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission” of his co-fiduciary, “knowing such act or omission is a breach;” (2) if, by his failure to comply with the general fiduciary standards in 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1) in the administration of the plan, he enabled the co-fiduciary to commit a breach; or (3) he knew of his co-fiduciary's breach but took