1:23-cv-04633 (ALC)
[…] ECF No. 20 at 5. Such conduct constitutes a breach of the fiduciary duty of loyalty under § 1104(a)(1)(A) as well as the fiduciary duty of prudence under § 1104(a)(1)(B) and Defendant is personally liable to the Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1109 for these losses.
II. Prohibited Transactions
29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(B) and (D) bar plan fiduciaries from engaging in transactions that constitute a direct or indirect lending of money or extension of credit or transfer between or to the plan and a party in interest except as provided in 29 U.S.C. § 1108. Avocado, as the Plan administrator and employer was a “party in interest” as defined under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14) et seq. Compl. at ¶¶ 34-35. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) bars a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account” except as provided in 29 U.S.C. § 1108.
Here, Defendant's transfer of Plan assets to Avocado, a party in interest, without a qualifying § 1108 exception violated 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(B) and (D).