1:23-cv-04633 (ALC)
[…] DISCUSSION
In light of Defendant's default, the Court accepts as true the well-pleaded allegations in the Complaint, with the exception of those allegations relating to damages. See Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of Am. v. Royal Food Distribs. LLC, 665 F.Supp.2d 434, 436 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (“When the Court enters a default judgment, as regards liability it must accept as true all of the factual allegations of the complaint, but the amount of damages are not deemed true.”) (internal citations, alterations, and quotation marks omitted).
I. Violation of Fiduciary Obligations
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A) states that an ERISA fiduciary must “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) also states that an ERISA fiduciary must “discharge his duties with respect to a plan . . . (B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a likely character and with like aims.”
Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, as a trustee, was a fiduciary of the Plan as defined at 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21) and violated these statutory obligations by causing the Plan to transfer assets to a corporate entity that Defendant was the sole owner of.