explaining that "Sheriff's fee record" need not be included in appellate record
[…] See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 557 (Tex.Crim.App.2010); Cardenas, 403 S.W.3d at 385.
A defendant convicted of a felony offense must pay certain statutorily mandated costs and fees. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389. The record shows that Penright was convicted of a felony in district court, supporting each of the following court costs constituting a Sheriff's fee:
(1) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp.2014) (“$5 for ... making an arrest without a warrant”).
(2) $5.00 as a commitment fee;
Id. 001(a)(6) (West Supp.2014) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer ... $5 for commitment or release”).
Id.
These fees total $15.00, the same amount of costs assessed as a Sheriff's fee in this case:
$ 5.00 (making arrest without a warrant)
$ 5.00 (release fee)
$ 5.00 (commitment fee)
$ 15.00