explaining that "Sheriff's fee record" need not be included in appellate record
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Penright's motions in arrest of judgment and for new trial.
We overrule Penright's first issue.
Sufficient evidence supports the Sheriff's fee
In his second issue, Penright contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the assessment of the Sheriff's fee in the amount of $15 because the record contains no Sheriff's fee record.
According to Penright, article 103.009 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the Harris County Sheriff's Department to keep a fee record and, therefore, the appellate record must contain the Sheriff's fee record. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.009(a) (“Each clerk of court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record.”). But we have previously rejected this argument—the record need not contain a Sheriff's fee record. See Cardenas v.