Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza (In re Penobscot Valley Hosp.)
[…] Id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(ii)(I). When evaluating the eligibility of a borrower for a covered loan, lenders must consider whether the borrower was in operation on February 15, 2020 and had employees for whom the borrower paid salaries or paid independent contractors. Id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(ii)(II). This consideration is logically tied to the eligibility criteria in section 636(a)(36)(D)(i).

By enacting the CARES Act, Congress granted the Department of the Treasury authority to include in the PPP lenders that do not already participate in other SBA lending programs. 15 U.S.C. § 9008(b). The CARES Act further provides that the Secretary of the Treasury "may issue regulations and guidance as necessary . . . to": "(A) allow additional lenders to originate loans under this section; and (B) establish terms and conditions for loans under this section, including terms and conditions concerning compensation, underwriting standards, interest rates, and maturity." 15 U.S.C. § 9008(d)(1). Such terms and conditions are, "to the maximum extent practicable," to be "consistent with the terms and conditions required" by, among other things, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D), the eligibility provision discussed above.