Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza (In re Penobscot Valley Hosp.)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B). The term "covered loan" is a critical term that permeates the statute. An "eligible recipient" is "an individual or entity that is eligible to receive a covered loan[.]" Id. § 636(a)(36)(A)(iv). In a section titled "Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations," the PPP expands the universe of eligible recipients beyond "small business concerns" in at least two respects. Id. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i)-(ii). In pertinent part, subparagraph (D) explains that "[d]uring the covered period. . . any business concern . . . shall be eligible to receive a covered loan" if it employs no more than the greater of 500 employees or, "if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry" in which the business operates. Id. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i).

Subparagraph (F), entitled "Allowable uses of covered loans[,]" begins by identifying, in general, the allowable uses of the proceeds of a covered loan. Id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(i). It continues with an express delegation of authority from the SBA to lenders: "For purposes of making covered loans . . ., a lender approved to make loans under [section 636(a)] shall be deemed to have been delegated authority by the Administrator to make and approve covered loans, subject to [section 636(a)(36)]." Id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(ii)(I). When evaluating the eligibility of a borrower for a covered loan, lenders must consider whether the borrower was in operation on February 15, 2020 and had employees for whom the borrower paid salaries or paid independent contractors.