Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza (In re Penobscot Valley Hosp.)
[…] Before examining the language of the statute, there is one overriding point that bears initial emphasis: the federal government may discriminate against bankruptcy debtors, as long as the discrimination does not run afoul of 11 U.S.C. § 525(a) or (c). Bankruptcy debtors simply do not enjoy the same level of protection from discrimination as constitutionally protected classes of persons. With that in mind, the Court turns to the place where the analysis must begin, the text of the statute.

In relevant part, section 525(a) provides:

[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
11 U.S.C. § 525(a). Because the SBA is a governmental unit, 11 U.S.C. § 101(27), the Debtor is a person, 11 U.S.C. § 101(41), and the Debtor's status as debtor in a case under Title 11 was the proximate cause of its exclusion from the PPP, see F.C.C. v.