Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza (In re Penobscot Valley Hosp.)
[…] The CARES Act nestled the PPP into 15 U.S.C. § 636(a), which contains the terms generally applicable to lending under section 7(a) of the Small Business Act. Certain provisions of section 636(a) were expressly modified as to PPP loans, including the SBA's "participation" (i.e., the extent of the SBA's guarantee). Compare 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(2)(A) (providing for SBA participation of 75 percent on a loan in excess of $150,000 and 85 percent on a loan less than or equal to $150,000), with id. § 636(a)(2)(F) (providing for SBA participation in PPP loans of 100 percent). Other parts of section 636(a) were left unaltered as to PPP loans; subparagraph (B) of the PPP provides that except as otherwise provided in paragraph (36), "the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection." Id. § 636(a)(36)(B). Paragraph (36) did not "provide otherwise" or expressly modify section 636(a)(6), which requires (subject to certain qualifications not relevant here), that all loans made under subsection (a) "shall be of such sound value or so secured as to reasonably assure repayment[.]" Id. § 636(a)(6).

ii. The SBA's PPP Eligibility Rules.

As described above, the CARES Act itself established certain eligibility parameters for participation in the PPP. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D).