CIVIL ACTION NO. 00-1646.
[…] Plaintiff also claims that defendants' subsequent publication of the notice in The Morning Call was insufficient because "[t]he plaintiff was not competent to read and understand the english [sic] language at that time." (Pl. Obj. Mot. for S.J.). I will address whether or not English-language notice to those who cannot speak English violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment in the following section. I note, however, that defendants' publication of the notice in The Morning Call on one day of each of two successive weeks complies with section 6802(c) of the forfeiture statute, which further states that "[n]o other advertisement of any sort shall be necessary, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding." See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6802(c),infra n. 1. I find that there are no issues of material fact as to whether defendants complied with the statutory requirements for notifying Pena of the forfeiture proceeding held on May 18, 1994.
2. Language Requirement