CIVIL ACTION NO. 00-1646.
[…] However, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6801, 6802 create a special form of civil proceeding specifically for the disposal of property seized in connection with enforcing the Commonwealth's drug laws. Contained within this scheme are specific provisions governing notification, one of which states service may be made by certified mail and another of which allows for notice by publication in the event the person in possession of the property at the time of the seizure cannot be served or located. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6802, infra n. 1. As defendants are not governed by Pa. R. Civ.R. 403 plaintiff may not rely on it to overcome defendants' motion for summary judgment.
(b) "Notice to property owners — A copy of the petition shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner or upon the person . . . in possession at the time of the seizure.
(c) Substitute notice — If the owner or person . . . in possession at the time of the service cannot be personally served or located within the jurisdiction of the court, notice of the petition shall be given by the Commonwealth through an advertisement in only one newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the property shall have been seized, once a week for two successive weeks. No other advertisement shall be necessary, any other law notwithstanding." Controlled Substance Forfeitures, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6802(b), (c) (2000).