No. TS–300178–13/KI.
[…] The proper vehicle in which to ensure that the judgment includes a properly structured annuity and the proper interest rate is to amend the judgment rather than vacate it since the inclusion of these two items will not affect a substantial right of the parties. CPLR § 5019(a) provides that a judgment “shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party” and that the Court “may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured.” See, People v.