No. TS–300178–13/KI.
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant's recourse is to either appeal the judgment pursuant to CPLR § 5513, which it can no longer do, or seek modification or amendment to the already filed and executed judgment It also argues that the grounds upon which a motion to vacate can be granted pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a) are not present in the instant matter. Plaintiff conceded in its papers, and during subsequent oral arguments, that the proper interest rate to attach to the judgment is three percent, not nine percent, pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1212(6), which provides that the “rate of interest to be paid by the authority, or by its officers or employees whose liability has been assumed by the authority ... upon any judgment or accrued claim against the authority or such officer or employee, shall not exceed three per centum per annum.” See, Soltero v. City of New York, 2015 N.Y.App. Div. LEXIS 7782, 1–2 (1st Dept.2015). Plaintiff also now concedes that any judgment for future damages in excess of $250,000 must be structured.