No. A13A2074.
[…] The record shows that in December 2012 a dispute arose between the parties after Claxton shot and killed Peebles's dog. In his petition for a TPO, Claxton alleged that Peebles placed numerous signs in her yard referring to him by name and that she threatened to harm him. Claxton also alleged that Peebles threatened his livelihood, and created a Facebook petition demanding his punishment for the incident involving the dog.
OCGA § 16–5–94 pertinently provides:
(a) A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16–5–90[.] ...
(c) Upon the filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that stalking by the respondent has occurred in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor of the household from stalking....
(e) The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 19–13–3, subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 19–13–4, and Code Section 19–13–5, relating to family violence petitions, shall apply to petitions filed pursuant to this Code section[.]
Pursuant to OCGA § 19–13–3(c),