Civil Action 4:21-CV-03590
[…] § 102(a) sets forth a comprehensive list of information that a summary plan description must contain, including “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). One key regulation notes that plan summaries “must not have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries” and that “[a]ny description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b). Instead, “[s]uch exceptions, limitations, reductions, or restrictions of plan benefits shall be described or summarized” in a similar manner to other plan benefits. Id. When crafting SPDs, plan administrators are to “tak[e] into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan,” and should “usually” limit “technical jargon” and use “clarifying examples and illustrations.” Id. at § 2520.102-2(a).