22-20516
[…] Krishna asserts that, when thus consulted, the 2019 SPD's applicable language violates ERISA's requirement that an exclusion be expressed with clarity. Krishna further asserts that 2019 SPD violates ERISA's requirement that the "[t]he description or summary of restrictive plan provisions need not be disclosed in the summary plan description in close conjunction with the description or summary of benefits, provided that adjacent to the benefit description the page on which the restrictions are described is noted." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2. Finally, Krishna alleges that the 2019 SPD violates ERISA's requirement that a "summary plan description must not have the effect to misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102.
Krishna next asserts that LINA and Honeywell violated ERISA § 1024(b) and its corresponding regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(b)(5), by failing to furnish the 2019 SPD to Balakrishnan or to Krishna during the claims process.