No. C9-92-52.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 268.09, subd. 1(d) (1990). On review by certiorari the court of appeals, in an unpublished opinion, reversed the commissioner's denial of unemployment compensation benefits, holding that the statute which prohibits the Minnesota State Lottery from hiring any person convicted of a felony within five years of starting employment permits the continued employment of an employee who is convicted of a felony after starting employment. Minn.Stat. § 349A.02, subd. 6 (1990). We reverse and reinstate the decision of the commissioner's representative.
Minn.Stat. § 349A.02, subd. 6 reads as follows:
Subd. 6. Employees; background checks. The director shall conduct background checks, or request the director of gambling enforcement to conduct background checks, on all prospective employees who are finalists, and shall require that all employees of the division be fingerprinted. No person may be employed by the division who has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving fraud or misrepresentation within five years of starting employment with the division, or has ever been convicted of a gambling-related offense. The director has access to all criminal history data compiled by the division of gambling enforcement on employees and prospective employees of the lottery. The director may employ necessary persons pending the completion of a background check.
Pechacek began working for the Lottery on February 26, 1990. In mid-February 1991 Pechacek was charged with three counts of second degree criminal sexual conduct with his 11-year-old daughter, and on May 8, 1991 he pleaded guilty to one count of violating Minn.Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (1990).