No. C9-92-52.
[…] When the Lottery was notified of Pechacek's conviction, he was placed on "investigative leave." Pechacek was discharged on May 14th because the Lottery understood Minn.Stat. § 349A.02, subd. 6 (1990) to prohibit the continued employment of a convicted felon.
Pechacek contends, and the court of appeals agreed, that Minn.Stat. § 349A.02, subd. 6 (1990), was intended to apply only to a prospective employee of the Lottery and not to an employee convicted of a felony after starting to work for the Lottery. The argument is based principally on this portion of the statute: "No person may be employed by the division who has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving fraud or misrepresentation within five years of starting employment with the division * * *" The court of appeals looked on "within" as a word of containment and by interpolating the words "immediately prior to" before "starting employment," reached the conclusion that the statutory prohibition against employment was limited to prospective employees.