Peace v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] A. VALIDITY OF THE CLAIMS ALLEGED

1. The Truth in Lending Act

Bank of America alleges that the plaintiff's claim arising under the Truth in Lending Act should be dismissed because the portion of the regulation enacted pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act and referenced in the complaint, "deals with disclosures that must be made by a creditor to a consumer with respect to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer's dwelling at the time the consumer applies for credit." (Def.'s Br. 6-7) (emphasis in original); see Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(b) (2007) ("The disclosures . . . required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer."). The regulation does not require disclosures, Bank of America argues, after credit has been extended. (Def.'s Br. 7.)

The plaintiff responds by citing to section 226.5b(f)(3) of the regulation, which states that a creditor may not, by contract or otherwise:

Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to an agreement. . . .
12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3).