Peace v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to an agreement. . . .
12 C.F.R. § 226.5b(f)(3). Furthermore, section 226.9(c) of the regulation governs disclosures of changes in terms: "[W]henever any term required to be disclosed . . . is changed or the required minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected." 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1)(i). An explanation of how the minimum payment period is determined is a term of the agreement that must be disclosed. 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(a)(3)(ii) (referring to the payment terms described in section 226.5b(d)(5)(ii)).