BOARD No.: 0333991
[…] The attorney now appeals to us arguing that he is entitled to a statutory hearing fee because the employee prevailed in his claim for benefits. We agree.
Pursuant to § 13A(5) of the Act, "[w]henever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and . . . (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in the amount of three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses." Further, 452 Code Mass.