BOARD No. 083147-89
[…] He also ordered the insurer to pay a fee to the employee's attorney which was less than the statutorily specified amount. (Dec. 5.)
The employee argues, in essence, that the judge committed an error of law when he reduced the attorney's fee. We agree.
The reason given by the administrative judge for ordering a reduced fee is as follows: "Based on the insurer's primary claim to modify the presently assigned earning capacity of $200.00 which, after hearing, was increased to $450.00 weekly I find a reasonable legal fee under Section 13A to be $3,000.00, plus related expenses." (Dec. 5.)
Section 13A(5) of the statute governs the attorney's fee in this situation. It states:
Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and . . . the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars [$3,500.00] plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.
St. 1991, c. 398, § 103, provides that subsections (1) through (9) and (11) of § 13A of G.L.c. 152 "shall apply to all services performed after the effective date of this Act."