No. 02 C 1329
[…] Diepholz Ford's Statement of Facts asserts only that Diepholz Ford requested a valid driver's license from John Payne in "numerous phone calls and direct conversations." (Def. L.R. 56.1 ¶ 13.) Thus, the court denies Diepholz Ford's Motion for Summary Judgment on Count I and grants the Payne's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment on Count I.
II. Count II: Fair Credit Reporting Act
Section 1681m of the FCRA provides that if "any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report," the person must provide notice of the adverse action to the consumer and provide certain information about the consumer reporting agency that furnished the report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m.