No. 02 C 1329
[…] The ECOA defines an "adverse action" in relevant part as "a denial or revocation of credit,. . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). The Paynes applied for financing for the purchase of a Ford Explorer. Diepholz Ford admits that the Paynes application was denied because it was incomplete-John Payne had not supplied a valid driver's license. However, Diepholz Ford did not provide the Paynes with a written notice of the denial of their application or of the reasons for that denial. Thus, Diepholz Ford violated § 1691(d)(2).
Section 202.9 of Regulation B provides that "a creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within . . . (ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section." Paragraph (c) applies to applications made entirely by telephone. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(ii) (c)(2).
Johnson v. Grossinger Motorcorp, Inc., 324 Ill. App.3d 354, 753 N.E.2d 431 (1st Dist. 2001), on which Diepholz Ford relies, is distinguishable from this case.