Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] Thus, an individual in federal custody pursuant to an order of commitment may challenge the legality of his confinement by filing a § 2241 habeas petition in the judicial district where he is confined. See Archuleta, 365 F.3d at 647-48.
However, "habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy typically available only when 'the petitioner has no other remedy.'" Archuleta, 365 F.3d at 648 (8th Cir. 2004) (quoting Taniguchi v. Schultz, 303 F.3d 950, 955 (9th Cir. 2002)). In Archuleta, the Eighth Circuit described § 4247(h) as "expressly provid[ing] a procedure for the remedy" of "conditional or unconditional release." Archuleta, 365 F.3d at 648. Under § 4247(h), an attorney or guardian of a person committed under § 4246 "may, at any time during such person's commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility." 28 U.S.C. § 4247(h). Because Archuleta was "in custody by reason of a commitment order issued by the District of Utah[,] [o]nly that court, not the Warden of FMC Springfield, may grant the statutory relief he seeks, either conditional or unconditional release."