Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] Pasillas-Castanon, 525 F.3d 994, 997 (10th Cir. 2008) (noting most courts do not apply Speedy Trial Act language to civil detentions and citing cases). Consequently, this claim cannot found a basis for habeas relief under § 2241.
F. Payen Was Appropriately Transferred to RMC Rochester
To the extent Payen's petition could be construed to bring a claim that he should not have been transferred from New York to Minnesota for revocation of conditional release proceedings, his challenge is foreclosed by § 4246(f). That statute expressly permits that upon notice of an individual's failure to comply with the terms of conditional release, "the person may be arrested, and upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f). Payen was lawfully transferred to the District of Minnesota, where the § 4246 court had jurisdiction over him, after he was arrested for violating the terms of his conditional release.
G. An Evidentiary Hearing Is Not Warranted or Necessary