Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] To the extent those issues exceed the scope of the Eighth Circuit's remand, they have been dismissed. Payen II, 610 F. App'x at 594-96 (affirming dismissal of Payen's constitutional challenge to the statutory bases for his civil confinement and Payen's conditions-of-confinement claim concerning the forcible administration of medication). To the extent those issues relate to Payen's challenge to his continued confinement, they are addressed in the following discussion.
A. Applicable Statutes and Archuleta
Section 4246 allows for the commitment and hospitalization of a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose custody will soon expire, but who "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a), (d). If the State in which the person was domiciled or tried refuses to assume responsibility for the individual, the Attorney General
shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility, until
(1) such a State will assume such responsibility; or
(2) the person's mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another;
whichever is earlier. The Attorney General shall continue periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility for the person's custody, care, and treatment.18 U.S.C. § 4246(d).
When an individual "has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another," he may be discharged from the facility. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(e). The court may order a "conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(e)(2). If an individual released on conditions fails to comply with the prescribed regimen, he may be arrested, taken before the court that released him, and after a hearing, "remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen . . ., his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f).
An individual may be entitled to habeas relief pursuant to § 2241 if his custody violates "the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3).