Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] The Court will address these arguments to the extent they fall within the scope of the remand of Payen II.
Payen's case authority, Royal v. Settle, 192 F. Supp. 176, 178 (W.D. Mo. 1959), and Martin v. Settle, 192 F. Supp. 156 (W.D. Mo. 1961), preceded the current version of § 4246. Before 1984, § 4246 provided for the commitment of an accused person until the person was mentally competent to stand trial. See Johnston v. Ciccone, 260 F. Supp. 553, 554-55 (W.D. Mo. 1966). That pretrial commitment provision is now contained in § 4241.
The current version of § 4246, by contrast, authorizes civil commitment whenever "the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another," until "the person's mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release . . . would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), (d)(2).