Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] No. 1]. The petition has been referred to this Court for report and recommendation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636 and Local Rule 72.1. For the reasons set forth below, the Court recommends that the petition be denied.
I. Procedural History
A. Commitment Proceedings
In 1994, Payen was committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246. See United States v. Payen, No. 94-cv-0224 (DSD/FEB) (D. Minn. filed Mar. 7, 1994) ("Payen I"). Section 4246 allows for the civil commitment of a person in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons, whose custody is otherwise scheduled to expire, but who suffers "from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release [from custody] would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a).