Case No. 15-cv-0122 (JRT/HB)
[…] That intent is also consistent with the findings and opinion expressed in the October 2009 risk assessment report, and with the court's direction in the May 2010 order to the Attorney General to assess the continuing need for treatment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 4246 and 4247. The § 4246 court's reference to those statutes is consistent with a determination that Payen should be recommitted to a suitable facility because, due to his failure to comply with prescribed treatment, "his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." See 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f).
"The function of a nunc pro tunc order is to correct clerical or ministerial errors, including typographical errors, or to reduce an oral or written opinion to judgment; the function is not to make substantive changes affecting a party's rights." United States v.