File No. 19-cv-183 (PAM/LIB)
[…] Therefore, as noted, the Court construes the present action by Plaintiff as seeking habeas relief—specifically, to be released from his present federal confinement.
To the extent Plaintiff might seek to raise secondary claims pertaining to any of the conditions of his present confinement, the construction of the present filing as a Petition seeking habeas relief does not prevent him from filing a separate action challenging the conditions of his present confinement.
As the Court best understands the Petition, Plaintiff is presently confined under 18 U.S.C. § 4246, (See, Pet., [Docket No. 1], at 2), which provides that:
If the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized certifies that a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about to expire, or who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition of the person, is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available, he shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government, and, if the person was committed pursuant to section 4241(d), to the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.Section 4246(d) explains the potential consequences of such a hearing:
If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment. The Attorney General shall make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility.