NO. 2017–CA–0151
[…] We now consider Appellants' argument that there was a deficiency in the post-sale tax notice.
II. Notice Requirements: Post–Sale
Appellants argue that notwithstanding the sufficiency of any pre-sale tax notice received by Mr. Cooney, notice was still legally deficient because the heirs did not receive post-sale redemption notice, as provided under La. R.S. 47:2156. In support, Appellants rely principally on Adair Asset Management, LLC v. Turney , 50,574 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/4/16), 195 So.3d 501, writ denied , 2016-01347 (La. 11/7/16), 209 So.3d 97.
La. R.S. 47:2156 provides in part:
(A) Within the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale. The notice shall provide full and accurate information necessary to contact the tax sale purchaser, including the name, physical address, and telephone number of the purchaser. It shall be accompanied by a copy of the tax sale certificate received by the tax sale purchaser under the provisions of this Part and copies of the documents that the purchaser received with that sale. The notice shall inform the tax sale parties that the failure to redeem the property prior to the expiration of the applicable redemptive period will terminate the right to redeem the property, and the purchaser will have the right to seek confirmation of the tax title and take actual possession of the property. The notice shall be sufficient if it is in the form set forth in Subsection B of this Section. (Emphasis added).
B. (1) For each property for which tax sale title was sold at tax sale to a tax sale purchaser, each collector shall within thirty days of the filing of the tax sale certificate, or as soon as practical thereafter, provide written notice to the following persons that tax sale title to the property has been sold at tax sale. The notice shall be sent by postage prepaid United States mail to each tax notice party and each tax sale party whose interest would be shown on a thirty-year mortgage certificate in the name of the tax debtor and whose interest was filed prior to the filing of the tax sale certificate.
In Adair , the court reviewed a judgment nullifying a tax sale. The nullification was based on the City of Shreveport's failure to provide adequate presale notice to the defendant, a previous record owner of the property.