No. 16538.
[…] An amended version of this statute became effective shortly after the petition in the present case was filed. See § 302.160, RSMo Supp. 1989. It would provide for the same result as occurred here.
Judicial review of suspensions and revocations, including those under the statute just quoted, is provided for by § 302.311, which states in part:
[I]n the event that a license is suspended ... by the director, the ... licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is ... suspended. ... Upon such appeal the cause shall be heard de novo and the circuit court may ... sustain the suspension ... by the director, [or] set aside or modify the same. ... Appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases. The prosecuting attorney of the county where such appeal is taken, shall appear in behalf of the director, and prosecute or defend, as the case may require.