No. CA CR 06-736.
[…] Id. Because the burdens are different, evidence that is insufficient for a criminal conviction may be sufficient for revocation of probation or suspended sentence. Id. Thus, the burden on the State is not as great in a revocation hearing. Id. Furthermore, because the determination of a preponderance of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight to be given to the testimony, we defer to the trial judge's superior position. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(g) (Repl. 2006) provides:
(g) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he or she is being released.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(b) (Repl. 2006), requires that "[t]he court shall provide as an express condition of every suspension or probation that the defendant not commit an offense punishable by imprisonment during the period of suspension or probation."
[1] Appellant contends that the "State did not produce a signed paper showing Mr. Patterson was in receipt of any terms."