Patterson v. Mclean Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] (Doc. 17 at 4). A two-year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff's constitutional claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, as well as his Title VI claims. See Savory v. Cannon, 947 F.3d 409, 413 (7th Cir. 2020) (noting the statute of limitations for claims under § 1983 brought in federal courts sitting in Illinois is the two-year period prescribed by Illinois law); Monroe v. Columbia Coll. Chi., 990 F.3d 1098, 1101 (7th Cir. 2021). (holding the same Illinois two-year limitations period applies to actions under Title VI); 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (“Actions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”).

Because Plaintiff was a minor at the time of his 2016 arrest, the statute of limitations was tolled, and Plaintiff was permitted to bring claims arising from the 2016 incident any time before his 20th birthday.