Patterson v. Mclean Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Columbia Coll. Chi., 990 F.3d 1098, 1101 (7th Cir. 2021). (holding the same Illinois two-year limitations period applies to actions under Title VI); 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (“Actions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”).

Because Plaintiff was a minor at the time of his 2016 arrest, the statute of limitations was tolled, and Plaintiff was permitted to bring claims arising from the 2016 incident any time before his 20th birthday. See 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (“If the person entitled to bring an action . . . at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years . . . then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years . . . .”). Plaintiff's birth date of February 14, 1998, is included in the pleadings from the official record of state court criminal proceedings in People v. Wayne E. Patterson, Case No. 2019-cm-215 (doc. 17-1 at 4)-a public record the Court may take judicial notice of, see Gen.