Laundry Works Laundromat Tr. v. Zaruba
[…] The court also allowed the plaintiff (Eastern Funding) to enter the premises and examine the property. As defendants point out, Meyer had access to the 248 James Street premises until at least November 14, 2014, and to the 250 James Street premises until at least December 10, 2014, when Eastern actually had the locks changed. On January 27, 2015, consistent with the trial court's orders, the sheriff executed the levy sale. ¶ 61 Section 3-6019 of the Counties Code provides that sheriffs "shall serve, execute, within their respective counties, and return all warrants, process, orders and judgments of every description that may be legally directed or delivered to them." 55 ILCS 5/3-6019 (West 2016). Section 3-6020 of the Counties Code states: