Laundry Works Laundromat Tr. v. Zaruba
[…] In announcing its ruling, the trial court first dismissed all counts on the basis of tort immunity. However, it further found that "there was nothing that was done in this court between November and January which would have brought to this court's attention any claimed rights of any bailee or any owner of property and I think the exhibits clearly point that out." For the following reasons, we conclude that this count was properly dismissed because it was directed against an improper defendant and, thus, did not state a claim against the specified defendants. ¶ 43 Section 12-201 provides, in relevant parts:

"(a) Whenever a judgment or order of attachment, entered by any court, shall be levied by any sheriff or coroner upon any personal property, and such property is claimed by any person other than the judgment debtor or defendant in such attachment, or is claimed by the judgment debtor or defendant in attachment as exempt from levy or
attachment by virtue of the exemption laws of the State, by giving to the sheriff or coroner notice, in writing, of his or her claim, and intention to prosecute the same, it shall be the duty of such sheriff or coroner to notify the circuit court of such claim.

(b) The court shall thereupon cause the proceeding to be entered of record, and the claimant shall be made plaintiff in the proceeding, and the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment shall be made defendant in such proceeding.

(c) The clerk of the circuit court shall thereupon issue a notice, directed to the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment, notifying him or her of such claim, and of the time and place of trial, which time shall be not more than 10 days nor less than 5 days from the date of such notice." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-201(a), (b), (c) (West 2016).
"In a trial of the right of property the only question is whether the property levied on belongs to the claimant, or to the defendant in the execution." Corrigan v. Miller, 338 Ill.