Laundry Works Laundromat Tr. v. Zaruba
[…] As defendants point out, Meyer had access to the 248 James Street premises until at least November 14, 2014, and to the 250 James Street premises until at least December 10, 2014, when Eastern actually had the locks changed. On January 27, 2015, consistent with the trial court's orders, the sheriff executed the levy sale. ¶ 61 Section 3-6019 of the Counties Code provides that sheriffs "shall serve, execute, within their respective counties, and return all warrants, process, orders and judgments of every description that may be legally directed or delivered to them." 55 ILCS 5/3-6019 (West 2016). Section 3-6020 of the Counties Code states:

"The disobedience of any sheriff to perform the command of any warrant, process, order or judgment legally issued to him or her, shall be deemed a contempt of the court that issued the same, and may be punished accordingly; and he or she shall be liable to the party aggrieved for all damages occasioned thereby. No sheriff shall be civilly liable for serving, as directed by the court, any warrant, order, process, or judgment that has been issued or affirmed by a court of the State of Illinois and that is valid on its face, unless the service involved willful or wanton misconduct by the sheriff." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-6020 (West 2016).
County sheriffs and their deputies have no discretion in executing state court orders.