Laundry Works Laundromat Tr. v. Zaruba
[…] Plaintiffs (consisting of Laundry Works, Washland, and JHM, not JHM, Meyer, and Dolphin) brought their 12-201 complaint against the sheriff, Womack, and Midwest. ¶ 45 The statute provides that someone "other than the judgment debtor" may seek section 12-201 relief. 735 ILCS 5/12-201(a) (West 2016). Thus, JHM, one of the judgment debtors in the case underlying this action, cannot seek such relief as a plaintiff with respect to the expedited trial count. Further, and fatal with respect to all plaintiffs in this count (Laundry Works, Washland, and JHM), section 12-201 provides that "the claimant shall be made plaintiff in the proceeding, and the judgment creditor [i.e., Eastern] *** shall be made defendant in such proceeding." 735 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (West 2016). Plaintiffs brought count XV against the sheriff, not Eastern. Accordingly, because the count is directed against the wrong defendant, we hold that the count was properly dismissed.

¶ 46 3. Bailment Theory (Counts IX to XIII)