Patterson v. Kaine
[…] None of the provisions cited by Plaintiffs curtail the VPB's discretion to deny parole based solely on "[a] single criterion — the nature of the present offense." (Compl. ¶ 42.)
Plaintiffs rely also on section 53.1-136. This provision reads:
In addition to the other powers and duties imposed upon the Board by this article, the Board shall:
1. Adopt, subject to approval by the Governor, general rules governing the granting of parole;
2. Release on parole, in accordance with its rules, for such time and upon such terms and conditions as the Board shall prescribe, persons convicted of felonies and confined under the laws of the Commonwealth in any correctional facility in Virginia when those persons become eligible and are found suitable for parole;
3. Revoke parole and order the reincarceration of any parolee when, in the judgment of the Board, he has violated the conditions of his parole or is otherwise unfit to be on parole;
4. Issue final discharges to persons released by the Board on parole when the Board is of the opinion that the discharge of the parolee will not be incompatible with the welfare of such person or of society;
5. Make investigations and reports with respect to any commutation of sentence, pardon, reprieve or remission of fine or penalty when requested by the Governor; and
6. Publish monthly a statement regarding the action taken by the Board on the parole of prisoners. The statement shall list the name of each prisoner considered for parole and indicate whether parole was granted or denied.
Va. Stat. § 53.1-136 (West 1991). This statute, contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion, does not contain any general rules governing parole suitability.