Reffitt v. Nixon
[…] In accordance with Kentucky law, the KPB requested that the Virginia Parole Board send an official to interview plaintiff and then provide the KPB with a recommendation regarding plaintiff's parole request. Plaintiff asserts that Virginia officials falsely informed the KPB that plaintiff was involved in gang-related assaults on other inmates and, thus, recommended that plaintiff not be granted parole. The KPB accepted this recommendation and denied plaintiff parole.

This procedure is in accordance with § 439.340(2) of the Kentucky Code which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he board in its discretion may request the parole board of another state confining prisoners pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and make a parole recommendation to the board."

On these facts, plaintiff makes the following claims:

1. Defendants Clarke, Hudson, Nixon, Conway and VDOC deprived plaintiff of his right to research Kentucky law;