Reffitt v. Nixon
[…] The KPB's parole decision is not the result of a court action. Nor is the KPB's decision based upon legal assertions which an inmate could research. Kentucky law gives the Kentucky Parole Board unfettered discretion regarding parole decisions. The Kentucky Code states that the parole board may consider the inmate's "criminal record, his conduct, employment, and attitude in prison, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made." See Ky.Stat. § 439.340(1). It further states that:

A parole shall be ordered only for the best interests of society and not as an award of clemency . . . A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when arrangements have been made for his proper employment or for his maintenance and care, and when the board believes he is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding citizen.

Ky.Rev.Stat. § 439.340(2). It is clear from Kentucky law that the KPB bases its decision on facts specific to the inmate, not on legal precedent. Accordingly, plaintiff's inability to research and present legal precedent to the KPB did not interfere with his access to the courts.