No. 14–14636.
[…] However, by failing to flesh out any argument about those issues they have abandoned them. See United States v. Woods, 684 F.3d 1045, 1064 n. 23 (11th Cir.2012).
During oral argument counsel for CitiMortgage agreed that CitiMortgage would not attempt to pursue post-judgment interest or penalties against Breedlove. Under the peculiar circumstances of this case it would be inequitable for CitiMortgage to do that to Breedlove and the district court should ensure that it does not do so. See Ga.Code § 23–1–3 (“Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.”); Ga.Code § 23–4–31 (“A superior court shall have full power to mold its decrees so as to meet the exigencies of each case and shall have full power to enforce its decrees when rendered.”); Goode v.