601931/2009.
[…] Thus, Amadeus B, LLC fails to raise a triable issue of fact warranting denial of summary judgment, on the ground that it was "duped" into accepting the terms of the pre-payment penalty
Although Amadeus B, LLC and the individual guarantors allege that plaintiff violated the Truth in Lending Act [TILA] ( 15 USC 1601 et seq.) and the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act [RESPA] ( 12 USC § 2601 et seq.), TILA and RESPA do not apply here. TILA and RESPA do not apply to "credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes." 15 USC § 1603 (1); 12 USC § 2606 (a) (1). TILA's implementing regulations, known as Regulation Z, follow the statutory exemption ( 12 CFR 226.3 [a][1]). As set forth in its implementing regulations, RESPA does not apply to business purpose loans, i.e., "an extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose, as defined by Regulation Z." 24 CFR 3500.5 (b).