Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] f. Practice of Law by Debt Collectors - § 46A-2-123

The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants MHS and TVT "held Stewart out to be an attorney and engaged in the conduct that deemed to be the practice of law when not licensed to practice law in West Virginia in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-123." Compl. ¶ 117-118. West Virginia Code section 46A-2-123 states that "[u]nless a licensed attorney in this State, no debt collector shall engaged in conduct deemed the practice of law." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-123. The section also provides conduct that is deemed the practice of law including "[t]he performance of legal services, furnishing of legal advice or false representation, direct or by implication, that any person is an attorney" and "[a]ny communication with consumers in the name of an attorney or upon stationery or other written matter bearing an attorney's name." Id.

The Plaintiffs allege that they were advised by PHH to call its attorney in response to a debt collection/foreclosure threat letter the Plaintiffs had received; the Plaintiffs were provided the telephone number of MHS and spoke with Stewart.