Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 70, 118. Therefore, taken the Plaintiffs' allegations as true, this Court FINDS that the Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-123 against the Defendants MHS and TVT.

g. Unreasonable Publication- § 46A-2-126

The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants, MHS and TVT, "did unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness of the Plaintiffs when it knew or had reason to know that the debt was not owed as claimed by the Defendants in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-3-126." Compl. ¶ 125. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-126. Conduct that is deemed to violate this section includes "[t]he disclosure, publication or communication of information relating to a consumer's indebtedness to any other person other than a credit reporting agency, by publishing or posting any list of consumers, commonly known as 'deadbeat lists,' except lists to prevent the fraudulent use of credit accounts or credit cards, by advertising for sale any claim to enforce payment thereof, or in any manner other than through proper legal action, process or proceeding." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-126(c).

Here, the Plaintiffs fail to plead any facts that TVT or MHS unreasonably publicized information relating to the Plaintiffs or their alleged indebtedness.