Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] Accordingly, this Court GRANTS the Defendants TVT and MHS's motion to dismiss the Plaintiffs' claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127.

e. Unfair or Unconscionable Means - § 46A-2-128

The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants MHS and TVT "on multiple occasions, did employ unfair and/or unconscionable means in an attempt to collect its debt beginning February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of this Amended Complaint in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128." Compl. ¶ 115. Section 46A-2-128 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-128. The statute designates conduct that is "deemed to violate this section" including "[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained,