Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] Accordingly, this Court FINDS that the Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled facts that, if true, would make MHS and TVT debt collectors under the WVCCPA.

b. Threats or Coercion - § 46A-2-124

The Plaintiffs have alleged that the Defendants, MHS and TVT, "on multiple occasions did employ threats or coercion in an attempt to collect its debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 from February 2011 to the filing of this Amended Complaint." Compl. ¶ 110. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. The section also provides a list of non-exclusive conduct that is deemed to violate the section. Id.