Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that MHS, TVT, and Stewart all acted as debt collectors in their communication with the Plaintiffs, including the debt collection letters sent to Plaintiffs. This Court will examine whether the Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts that if true would qualify the Defendants as debt collectors.

The West Virginia Code defines debt collector as "any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-122. Debt collection is "any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer." Id. Therefore, under the WVCCPA, an organization is deemed a "debt collector" even if its involvement in the debt collection is merely indirect. Rewalt v. Draper & Goldberg, P.L.L.C, Civil Action No. 3:06-0540, 2008 WL 2566957 (S.D.W. Va. June 24, 2008).