Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] Id. Therefore, under the WVCCPA, an organization is deemed a "debt collector" even if its involvement in the debt collection is merely indirect. Rewalt v. Draper & Goldberg, P.L.L.C, Civil Action No. 3:06-0540, 2008 WL 2566957 (S.D.W. Va. June 24, 2008).

The Defendants argue that they are not debt collectors under the WVCCPA because they were merely acting as the substitute trustee or as agents of the substitute trustee. The duties of a trustee with respect to a sale under a trust deed are provided in West Virginia Code section 38-1-3 which states:

The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section [§ 38-1-4].