Patrick v. Teays Valley Trs., LLC
[…] d. Fraudulent, Deceptive or Misleading Representations - § 46A-2-127

The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants MHS and TVT "on multiple occasions, did misrepresent the amount of the obligation due" and "employ fraudulent and/or misleading representations in an attempt to collect its debt beginning February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of this Amended Complaint in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127." Compl. ¶ 112. West Virginia Code provides that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-127. The section provides an example of conduct that violates this section: "[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding." Id. As far as this Court can discern, the Plaintiffs allege a violation of this section because MHS and TVT continued to pursue foreclosure proceedings after the Plaintiffs communicated to the entities that they were not in default on their loan.