Patrick v. Rivera
[…] Windy City Acquisitions, LLC v. Est. of Simms, 173 N.E.3d 675, 683 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021), trans. denied. Only the 4.5 Notice and 4.6 Notice are at issue here.

[¶24] The 4.5 Notice "must inform the parties of the sale, the redemption period expiration date, and the date on or after a tax deed petition will be filed." 2020 Madison Cnty. Tax Sale, 218 N.E.3d at 1281 (citing I.C.§ 6-1.1-25-4.5(e)). The 4.6 Notice "must inform the parties that the purchaser petitioned for a tax deed." Id. (citing I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6).

[¶25] Under Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c)(3), the tax sale purchaser must send the 4.5 Notice to: "(A) the owner of record at the time of the sale; and (B) any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or item of real property." Further, under subsection (d):

The person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to:
(1) the owner of record at the time of the:
(A) sale of the property;