Patrick v. Rivera
[…] [¶29] Here, the October 2018 tax sale certificate erroneously identified the owner as "Patrick Brian," but Brian had conveyed the Property to Patrick on October 2, 2018. Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 14. Rivera ordered a title search, which also erroneously identified the last transfer of record as the 2016 deed to Patrick, and that 2016 deed listed the Fletcher Street address as Patrick's address. Inexplicably, the title search failed to identify the conveyance from Patrick to Brian in 2017 or from Brian back to Patrick in October 2018.

[¶30] Although Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5 and Indiana Code Section 6-1.125-4.6 required Rivera to send the 4.5 Notice and the 4.6 Notice by certified mail to "the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor," Rivera's counsel admitted that he sent the notices to the address identified in the erroneous title search and did not review the auditor's records. (emphasis added).