No. 38A02-0901-CV-73.
[…] McKenzie v. Casteel, 110 Ind. 174, 179, 11 N.E. 219, 222 (1887); City of Logansport v. Humphrey, 84 Ind. 467 (1882)).
Gupta argues that the sixty-day time limit in Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(h) does not apply to Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-11, which is titled "Refunds" and provides:
We note that "[w]ithin the statutory scheme for tax sales, there are three provisions which permit a tax sale purchaser to obtain a refund of part or all of the money paid for the tax sale certificate." Lake County Auditor v. Bank Calumet, 785 N.E.2d 279, 281 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003) (discussing Ind. Code §§ 6-1.1-25-4.6, 6-1.1-25-10, and 6-1.1-25-11). Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(d) and (e) provide for a refund if the trial court refuses to enter the order directing the auditor to issue the tax deed. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-10 addresses refunds "before the court issues an order directing the county auditor to issue a tax deed to a tract or item of real property sold under IC 6-1.1-24. . . . "Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6 and Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-10 are not applicable because the trial court ordered the auditor to issue a tax deed.