No. 38A02-0901-CV-73.
[…] (1) the real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold. . . .
Gupta argues that "I.C. 6-1.1-25-4.6(h) must be read with the rest of I.C. 6-1.1-25-4.6. The statute is written to prevent the previous owner from returning years later to set aside the tax sale. The statute is not written to prevent a tax sale buyer from correcting the mistakes and deceptive acts of the county." Appellant's Brief at 13.
We note that subsection (c) of Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-11 provides that "[a] refund may not be made under this section while an action initiated under either section 14 or 16 of this chapter is pending." Ind.