No. 38A02-0901-CV-73.
[…] (1) the real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold. . . .
Gupta argues that "I.C. 6-1.1-25-4.6(h) must be read with the rest of I.C. 6-1.1-25-4.6. The statute is written to prevent the previous owner from returning years later to set aside the tax sale. The statute is not written to prevent a tax sale buyer from correcting the mistakes and deceptive acts of the county." Appellant's Brief at 13.
We note that subsection (c) of Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-11 provides that "[a] refund may not be made under this section while an action initiated under either section 14 or 16 of this chapter is pending." Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 is titled, "Defeating title conveyed by tax deed; proof required," and provides that "[a] person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if . . . the tract or real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold. . . ." In effect, Gupta's motion to set aside the tax sale constituted an action under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 because Gupta alleged that "the real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold." Appellant's Appendix at 25. This court has previously held that the proper procedure for appealing the issuance of a tax deed under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 is found in Ind. Trial Rule 60. See Kessen v. Graft 694 N.E.2d 317, 320 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998), trans. denied.