Patrick UU. v. Frances VV.
[…] As such, we find no error with the court drawing a negative inference to the extent that the child would have confirmed his attorney's stated position that he wished to return to school and spend more time with his father (see Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v. Philip De G., 59 N.Y.2d 137, 141, 463 N.Y.S.2d 761, 450 N.E.2d 681 [1983] ; Matter of Sloma v. Sloma, 148 A.D.3d 1679, 1680, 51 N.Y.S.3d 275 [2017] ).

The mother's contention that the trial judge abused his discretion in declining to recuse himself from the matter is without merit. Under Judiciary Law § 14, "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." "Recusal, as a matter of due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal, substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular conclusion, or where a clash in judicial roles is seen to exist" ( People v.