noting that law firm "filed the complaint on behalf of [plaintiff] and currently appears as [plaintiff's] counsel of record"
[…] Royal may subpoena such individuals in aid of its defense against a direct action.
This Court's ability to retain control over PFY in respect of production of previously requested documents arises from the previously quoted wording of Rule 41(a)(2), the Court's inherent supervisory powers, and the New York Business Corporation Law, which provides that a dissolved corporation continues to exist for purposes connected with litigation. See New York Business Corporation Law § 1006(a)(4) (b) (after dissolution, "[t]he corporation may sue or be sued in all courts . . . in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it"; "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution. . . .").
In these circumstances, and on the present record, I deny PFY's application for an order of dismissal under Rule 41(a)(2), without prejudice to its renewal upon the filing of an affidavit establishing PFY's compliance with the following condition: