Patent Management Foundation, LLC v. Analog Devices
[…] Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [¶] Shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.
35 U.S.C. § 292(a). Section 292 contains a qui tam provision which states that "[a]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." Id. § 292(b). When a plaintiff sues as a qui tam relator, it is suing "for an injury to the United States." Stauffer v. Brooks Bros., Inc., 619 F.3d 1321, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2010).

B. FACTUAL SUMMARY AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY