No. 1-15-2259
[…] We disagree. A party is allowed to "plead inconsistent theories of recovery or defense, and the proof at trial will determine which theory, if any, entitles him to a favorable verdict." Daehler v. Oggpian, 72 Ill. App. 3d 360, 370 (1979). "Illinois law unquestionably allows litigants to plead alternative grounds for recovery, regardless of the consistency of the allegations, as long as the alternative factual statements are made in good faith and with genuine doubt as to which contradictory allegation is true." Heastie v. Roberts, 226 Ill. 2d 515, 557-58 (2007). See 735 ILCS 5/2-613(b) (West 2008) ("When a party is in doubt as to which of two or more statements of fact is true, he or she may, regardless of consistency, state them in the alternative or hypothetically in the same or different counts or defenses."). ¶ 55 Pastry Partners also argue that the trial court's imposition of a stay against the contribution claim in the Pearsons litigation equated to a finding that the claim was not justiciable because damages had not yet been incurred while the Pearson case remained pending. ¶ 56 Again, we