No. 1–14–2989.
[…] We review the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill.2d 90, 102, 180 Ill.Dec. 691, 607 N.E.2d 1204 (1992).
¶ 12 Section 13–214.3(b) of the Code states that an action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b) (West 2012). Although this provision most frequently applies to cases filed by clients against their own attorney, in Evanston Insurance Co. v.