Passucci v. Absolut Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab. At Allegany, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also note that, although an individual action may appropriately be brought against a nursing home, including under Public Health Law § 2801-d, in a case in which damages for personal injuries are sought, this action does not seek any such damages. Finally, plaintiffs argue that the strategies of other law firms in other cases, or for that matter the instant-case-unrelated litigation strategies of plaintiffs' law firm itself, are not relevant to whether class action status is appropriate in this case.

THE LAW:

The statutes:

As indicated, Public Health Law § 2801-d, which was enacted in 1975, creates a private right of action in favor of a patient and against:

"[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient in said facility of any right or benefit, as herein after defined. . . For purposes of this section a 'right or benefit' of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation" (§ 2801-d[1]).
Also for the purposes of that section, a compensable" 'injury' shall include, but [shall] not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1]). Public Health Law § 2801-d (2) provides,
"Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of a right or benefit and that said patient has been injured as a result of said deprivation,... compensatory damages shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury, but in no event less than twenty-five percent of the daily per-patient rate of payment established for the residential health care facility under section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article or, in the case of a residential health care facility not having such an established rate, the average daily total charges per patient for said facility, for each day that such injury exists."
That same subsection authorizes the patient to recover punitive damages in the case of the nursing home's willful or reckless disregard of the patient's rights, and Public Health Law §2801-d (6) authorizes an award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing patient. Public Health Law § 2801-d (4) provides that
"[a]ny damages recoverable pursuant to this section, including minimum damages as provided by subdivision two of this section, may be recovered in any action which a court may authorize to be brought as a class action pursuant to article nine of the [CPLR]."
CPLR 901, entitled "Prerequisites to a class action," provides in pertinent part:
"a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: