Passucci v. Absolut Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab. At Allegany, LLC
[…] 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;



3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;



4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and



5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."
CPLR 902, entitled "Order allowing class action," provides:
"Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court's own motion or on motion of the parties. The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:



1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;



2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;



3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;



4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;



5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
CPLR 903 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he order permitting a class action shall describe the class."