Passucci v. Absolut Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab. At Allegany, LLC
[…] That same subsection authorizes the patient to recover punitive damages in the case of the nursing home's willful or reckless disregard of the patient's rights, and Public Health Law §2801-d (6) authorizes an award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing patient. Public Health Law § 2801-d (4) provides that
"[a]ny damages recoverable pursuant to this section, including minimum damages as provided by subdivision two of this section, may be recovered in any action which a court may authorize to be brought as a class action pursuant to article nine of the [CPLR]."
CPLR 901, entitled "Prerequisites to a class action," provides in pertinent part:
"a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:



1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;



3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;



4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and



5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."
CPLR 902, entitled "Order allowing class action," provides: