Index No. 59662/2019 Seq. No. 11
[…] It is equally well established that the motion should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility (see Dolitsky v Bay Isle Oil Co., 111 A.D.2d 366)."
Injunctive Relief
The motion to dismiss the claim for injunctive relief for lack of standing is denied. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d(4-a), "any action that may be brought, and any relief that may be sought or received, may be brought, sought or received in an appropriate case by the patient's legal representative or the patient's estate." In addition to bringing an action for money damages, "a patient residing in a residential health care facility may also maintain an action pursuant to this section for any other type of relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, permitted by law" (id. § 2801-d[3]).