In reviewing a circuit court's decision on a motion to dismiss, we treat the facts alleged in the complaint as true and view them in the light m
[…] Thus, the pleadings suggest that this case is not a case involving a county road at all. Further, the complaint alleges the violation of civil rights and the illegal use of county funds, equipment, and personnel to use, maintain, improve, and enhance the value of property owned by private individuals. We hold that the circuit court erred in dismissing the case on the basis of lack of jurisdiction.
The second reason argued by appellees in their motion to dismiss as a basis for dismissing the complaint was that they were immune from tort liability under Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301, which provides that all counties " shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance." Appellees cite Chamberlain v. Newton County, 266 Ark. 516, 587 S.W.2d 4 (1979), in which the supreme court held that the county was immune from Ms. Chamberlain's lawsuit against it to enjoin it from using a roadway it built across Ms. Chamberlain's property. In that case, Ms.