Pasqua v. Cnty. of Hunterdon
[…] In short, because Judge Miller previously dismissed Ms. Browne's claim for a de novo review of her termination hearing, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25, she cannot re-assert this claim. Accordingly, the County Defendants' Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment is granted as to Count Three and Plaintiffs' corresponding Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.

C. Ms. Pasqua and Ms. Browne's Political Discharge Claims (Counts Two and Four)

Both Ms. Pasqua and Ms. Browne bring claims for political discharge in violation of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25, which provides that "[n]o [county] officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons." N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that the Board removed Plaintiffs from their positions because Plaintiffs had advised Mr. Walton to increase the County's tax rates for the 2013 County budget. The County Defendants counter that Ms.