Pasqua v. Cnty. of Hunterdon
[…] Cty. of Passaic, 75 F. Supp. 2d 325 (D.N.J. 1999). The Siss court found that N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 in its entirety, including the political discharge provision, does not provide any protections to county employees or officers that may be terminated at will. Siss, 75 F. Supp. 2d at 339 ("[A]ssistant county counsels are not employees who are 'removable ... only for cause.' Thus, they are not statutorily protected from being discharged 'for political reasons' [under N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25]") (internal citations omitted). According to the Siss court's reading of the statute, the whole of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 "relat[es] [only] to county officers and employees who are 'removable . . . only for cause.'" Id. Thus, the proscription within the body of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 that "[n]o officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons" applies only to employees or officers who are removable only for cause. Id. Under the Siss court's interpretation of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25, Ms. Browne is not among the class of county employees protected from termination for political reasons.