Pasqua v. Cnty. of Hunterdon
[…] Accordingly, the above-referenced paragraphs of Certification I and Certification II are stricken.

B. Ms. Browne's Right to a De Novo Review (Count Three)

Plaintiffs assert that Ms. Browne has a statutory right to a de novo review of the Board's decision to terminate her, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. However, Plaintiffs are precluded by the law of the case from asserting this claim, because Judge Miller dismissed it as a matter of law in his May 9, 2014 opinion. See Margaret Pasqua, slip op at 7-8.

N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 provides that "[t]he Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to review the determination of the governing body and shall hear the cause de novo on the record below" as to the removal of a county officer or employee "who shall be removable from his office or position only for cause." N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. Judge Miller found that "Plaintiff Browne is not among the class of individuals entitled to a hearing prior to termination included within N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25," because she "was an unclassified employee" and "could be terminated with or without cause."