Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisors LLC, 2013 WI App 107, 350 Wis.2d 347, 837 N.W.2d 624.
[…] Reget, 242 Wis.2d 278, ¶ 12, 626 N.W.2d 302; Modern Materials, Inc. v. Advanced Tooling Specialists, Inc., 206 Wis.2d 435, 442, 557 N.W.2d 835 (Ct.App.1996). In Wisconsin, the business judgment rule “immunize [s] individual directors from liability and protects the board's actions from undue scrutiny by the courts.” Reget, 242 Wis.2d 278, ¶ 17, 626 N.W.2d 302 (citing Kenneth B. Davis, Jr., Once More, The Business Judgment Rule, 2000 Wis. L.Rev. 573 (2000)). Wisconsin's business judgment rule is codified in Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1).
.Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(1) provides as follows:
Limited liability of directors. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
¶ 33 The business judgment rule is substantive law because “acts of the board of directors done in good faith and in the honest belief that its decisions were in the best interest of the company” cannot form the basis for a legal claim against directors.