Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisors LLC, 2013 WI App 107, 350 Wis.2d 347, 837 N.W.2d 624.
[…] In short, we will dismiss a complaint if, under the guise of notice pleading, the complaint before us requires the court to indulge in too much speculation leaving too much to the imagination of the court. It is not enough for the plaintiff to contend that the requisite facts will be supplied by the discovery process.
Doe, 284 Wis.2d 307, ¶ 36, 700 N.W.2d 180 (internal quotations marks and citations omitted).
¶ 107 Specific and limited exceptions to notice pleading exist. For example, Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) governs pleadings for fraud or mistake, requiring that “the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity” but allowing that “[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” Similarly, § 802.03(6) governs pleadings for libel and slander, requiring that “the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.” None of the provisions in § 802.03 governing exceptions to notice pleading applies to the instant case.