Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisors LLC, 2013 WI App 107, 350 Wis.2d 347, 837 N.W.2d 624.
[…] For a general discussion of a director's fiduciary duty to the corporation and shareholders, see American Law Institute, Principles of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations, Part V. Duty of Fair Dealing, Introductory Note at 199–204 (1994).
(2) Against the Pauls as majority shareholders for breach of fiduciary duties to the minority shareholders regarding the sale, specifically that they used their influence on the board to force the sale to Permira for their own personal benefit.
¶ 94 The defendants filed motions, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6., to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Wisconsin Stat. 802.06(2)(a)6. provides:
[T]he following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
....
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.