Argued March 2, 1914
[…] It is provided by section 391 that "The judgment and any order made and entered in an action under this act shall, except as herein otherwise provided, be forever binding and conclusive upon the state of New York and all persons in the world, * * *."
The binding and conclusive character of the judgment is dependent upon the state of New York, and all persons in the world interested therein having by due process of law severally had an opportunity to be heard in determining what, if any, judgment should be entered in the action.