Argued March 2, 1914
[…] We repeat the words of one of the men prominently engaged in the preparation of the act and in urging its passage in this state, viz.: "The object and purpose of the law are to register good titles, not to cure bad ones." In registering titles under the act it is necessary for the court to hear and determine all controversies respecting the title. It is expressly stated in section 390 of the act that "In any action under this article, [Article 12, Real Property Law] the court may find and decree in whom the title to or any right or interest in the property or any part thereof is vested, whether in the plaintiff or in any other person, and may remove clouds from the title, and may determine whether or not the same is subject to any lien or encumbrance, estate, right, trust or interest, and may declare and fix the same, and may direct the registrar to register such title, right, or interest, and in case the same is subject to any lien, or encumbrance, estate, trust or interest, may give directions as to the manner and order in which the same shall appear upon the certificate of title to be issued by the registrar, and generally in such an action, the court may make any and all such orders and directions as shall be according to equity in the premises and in conformity to the principles of this article * * *."
It is provided by section 391 that "The judgment and any order made and entered in an action under this act shall, except as herein otherwise provided, be forever binding and conclusive upon the state of New York and all persons in the world, * * *."