Parsley v. Manna
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully recommend that petitioner's second claim for habeas relief is procedurally barred from consideration by this Court and must be dismissed.

C. Petitioner's Third Claim is Not Cognizable

As his third claim for habeas relief, petitioner contends that the trial court violated New York C.P.L. § 310.30 by failing to provide “meaningful notice” to defense counsel about the specific contents of certain juror notes. Dkt. #1, 9-10; #31-21, at 24-34. Pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 310.30, which sets for the procedure by which a trial court must respond to jury notes: “Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30 (McKinney).