Brooks v. Sticht
[…] Senkowski, 211 F.3d 6 (2d Cir. 2000), ] compels us to answer that” the motions “ceased to be pending” on the “dates on which [they] [were] denied by the Appellate Division”).

“[A]t the time Geraci [v. Senkowski, 211 F.3d 6 (2d Cir. 2000), ] was decided, New York law prohibited the appeal of coram nobis petitions to the Court of Appeals. On November 1, 2002, those appeals were authorized by new legislation.” Saunders, 587 F.3d at 549 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 450.90(1) (providing for appeals from “an order granting or denying a motion to set aside an order of an intermediate appellate court on the ground of ineffective assistance or wrongful deprivation of appellate counsel”)). Now, to fully exhaust coram nobis claims, a petitioner must pursue an application for leave to appeal to the New York Court of Appeals from the Appellate Division's denial of a coram nobis application. See, e.g., Hawkins v.