Brooks v. Sticht
[…] Accordingly, it is unexhausted.

III. THE MOTIONS TO AMEND

A. Standards for Amending a Habeas Petition

Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 cases in the United States District Courts “permits application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in habeas cases ‘to the extent that [the civil rules] are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or [the habeas] rules.'” Mayle, 545 U.S. at 654-55 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(a)(2) (The civil rules “are applicable to proceedings for . . . habeas corpus.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (providing habeas applications “may be amended ... as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions”)). Once a responsive pleading has been served, the party seeking to amend must obtain consent of the opposing party or leave of the Court. Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a).