Parrella v. The Orange Rabbit, Inc.
[…] Franchise Agreement at 31 (§ 14.4). Section 14.2(c) of the Franchise Agreement further grants the Arbitrator “the right to award or include in the award any relief that the arbitrator deems proper in the circumstances.” Id. Together, these provisions make it at least colorable-if not clear-that the Arbitrator had the authority under the Franchise Agreement to determine the proper amount of attorneys' fees to award.

Parrella and ILKB's interpretation of Section 691, moreover, is belied both by the text of the statute itself, as well as the relevant case law interpreting it. Section 691 of the New York Franchise Sales Act provides:

A person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of section six hundred eighty-three, six hundred eighty-four or six hundred eighty-seven of this article is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages and, if such violation as willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 691(1). Parrella and ILKB appear to read this provision as setting three conditions precedent (willfulness, materiality, and rescission) for one outcome (attorneys' fees). This reading misinterprets the statute.