Jules v. Andre Balazs Props.
[…] Badgerow v. Walters, 142 S.Ct. 1310 (2022), which Plaintiff cites, does not change this result, because that case concerned jurisdiction over an action originally filed to confirm an arbitral award, rather than one filed to assert federal causes of action and stayed pending arbitration.

B. Motions to Vacate

“The [Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”)] provides a streamlined process for a party seeking a judicial decree confirming an award, an order vacating it, or an order modifying or correcting it.” Seneca Nation of Indians v. N.Y., 988 F.3d 618, 625 (2d Cir. 2021). Section 10(a) of the FAA states four narrow grounds for vacating an arbitration award:

(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1)-(4). In addition to the statutory grounds for vacatur, a district court may vacate arbitration awards where the arbitrators acted in manifest disregard of the law or when enforcement of an award would violate an explicit public policy. See Smarter Tools Inc. v.