Jules v. Andre Balazs Props.
[…] Id. at 21. That reasoning does not apply here because Plaintiff and Farinella refused to present any evidence or argument or otherwise participate in the hearing. “To demonstrate arbitral misconduct, the challenging party must show that his right to be heard has been grossly and totally blocked, and that this exclusion of evidence prejudiced him.” Fid. Brokerage Servs. LLC v. Deutsch, No. 17 Civ. 5778, 2018 WL 2947972, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 31, 2018), aff'd, 763 Fed.Appx. 104 (2d Cir. 2019) (summary order). Plaintiff fails to meet this standard. Section 10(a)(3) does not apply.

4. Exercise of Arbitrator Power

Section 10(a)(4) provides for vacatur of an arbitration award when “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). A district court's review under § 10(a)(4) “focuses on whether the arbitrators had the power, based on the parties' submissions or the arbitration agreement, to reach a certain issue, not whether the arbitrators correctly decided that issue.” Beijing Shougang Mining Inv.