Jules v. Andre Balazs Props.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the failure to offer him a similar opportunity with respect to the proposed amended complaint constitutes bias or misconduct. If anything, this order demonstrates solicitousness to Plaintiff's claims and procedural rights. In any event, it is not clear and convincing evidence of the Arbitrator's evident partiality.

3. Arbitrator Misconduct

A district court can vacate an award under § 10(a)(3) “when the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy.” YLL Irrevocable Tr., 729 F.3d at 104. “Under prevailing Second Circuit law, if there exists a reasonable basis for the arbitrator's considered decision not to grant a postponement, a court should be reluctant to interfere with the award.” Parrella v.