Parmar v. Safeway Inc.
[…] Donovan v. Nekton., Inc., 703 F.2d 1148, 1151 (9th Cir. 1983) (per curiam). An employee is paid on "salary basis," where: (1) "the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis," (2) "a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation," and (3) the amount "is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Further, "an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id. However, exceptions to this rule permit the employer to alter the periodic payments based on certain events.

As relevant to this litigation, an employer may make deductions to salaried employee's wages without converting her to an hourly employee for four reasons. First, the employer may deduct amounts for full day absences for personal reasons. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). Second the employer may make a deduction for full-day absences due to sickness if the deduction is made pursuant to a bona fide sick leave policy or practice. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(2). Third, the employer may make deductions for full-day absences (a) "for penalties imposed in good faith for infractions of safety rules of major significance," or (b) "for infractions of workplace conduct rules." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(4), (b)(5). Fourth, the employer may make deductions for days not worked during the initial and terminal weeks of employment. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(6).

1. Pay Scales