Parmar v. Safeway Inc.
[…] Parmar does not challenge this deduction, which the Court finds proper under § 541.602(b)(1).

b. Pay during the week of August 9, 2008

Parmar was paid for only twenty-four hours of work for the week of August 3-9, 2008, during which she took vacation for two days. Safeway deducted wages for two days pursuant to its leave policy, which only granted new employees accrued vacation after 12 months of service. (Parmar Dep. at 210-11; Dkt. No. 43-1 at 37.) At this point in her employment, she did not have accrued paid vacation. Instead, she took unpaid leave. This deduction is permitted by 29 C.F.R § 541.602(b)(1), which states that "[d]eductions may be made when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability." This deduction does not affect Parmar's salaried status.

c. Pay during the week of January 17, 2009

During the week of January 11 to 17, 2009, Parmar was suspended for three days, for failing to investigate an employee who gave out a prescription without checking with the pharmacist.