Parks v. Roundpoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Any information obtained may be used for that purpose. To the extent your obligation has been discharged or is subject to the automatic stay in a bankruptcy proceeding, this notice is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a demand for payment or an attempt to collect indebtedness as your personal obligation. If you are represented by an attorney, please provide us with the attorney's name, address, and telephone number.
Id. RoundPoint disputes this characterization of the letter and argues that it was an "informational statement" that was legal under Sections 46A-2-127(g) and 46A-2-128(d). This argument is specious.

The WVCCPA prohibits debt collectors from making "[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(g).