Parks v. Roundpoint Mortg. Servicing Corp.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that RoundPoint's unanswered phone calls constituted communications pursuant to Section 46A-2-128(e), and based on the evidence presented, no reasonable juror could conclude that RoundPoint did not contact Mr. Parks numerous times after it was aware he was represented by counsel.

W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125 provides in pertinent part: No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . . Calling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number. In determining whether a debt collector's conduct violates this section, the debt collector's conduct will be evaluated from the standpoint of a reasonable person. In the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after eight o'clock antemeridian and before nine o'clock postmeridian, local time at the consumer's location.

Next, Mr. Parks moves the Court to grant summary judgment as to Count I because RoundPoint, acting as a debt collector, illegally represented to Mr. Parks that it was entitled to collect attorney's fees. In support of this motion, Mr. Parks submits as evidence a letter from RoundPoint.