Civil Action No. 5:10CV42 (STAMP).
[…] In its reply, the defendant stresses that the date of a note is not necessarily the date it was signed.
West Virginia Code § 31-17-9(a)(1), by its express terms, requires disclosure of the date of the note, not the Deed of Trust:
Any licensee or person making on his or her own behalf . . . a primary or subordinate mortgage loan shall at the time of the closing furnish to the borrow a complete and itemized closing statement which shall show in detail: (1) The amount and date of the note or primary and subordinate mortgage loan contract and the date of maturity.
W. Va. Code § 31-17-9(a)(1). In this case, the note itself assigns January 10, 2008 as its date.