Civil Action No. 5:10CV42 (STAMP).
[…] The plaintiff contends that PHH's evaluation of consumers for hardship assistance results in the collection of debt. The plaintiff also points to her multiple requests for a loan modification and her attempts to convey to PHH the correct information concerning her finances so that PHH could perform an accurate assessment of her ability to pay under a loan modification as examples in support of her argument that PHH's actions constitute debt collection.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-122(c) defines "debt collection" as "any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c). Accepting the plain meaning of the statute, this Court finds that the defendant's evaluation of a loan modification request does not involve the collection of a debt.