holding that the statute of limitations for claims brought under 42 U.S.C. section 1983 is the same as for personal injury actions
[…] The trial court did not err in finding that Parks's claims were frivolous.
4.
When Parks filed his action in December, 2000, he sought permission to proceed as a pauper and for waiver of the filing fee. The trial court granted the motion for waiver of the filing fee. Parks contends that the court thereafter committed reversible error in failing to sua sponte appoint counsel.
Although we cannot locate a finding entered by the court to the effect that Parks was indigent, such may be inferred from the granting of the request for fee waiver. Pursuant to the version of Ind. Code Ann. § 34-10-1-2 then in effect, which provided that when a court determines that a person who has filed an application to proceed as an indigent and who does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court shall: "(1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause." In Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 160-61 (Ind. 2001) the court held that if an applicant is indigent and without "`sufficient means to prosecute or defend' the action, it must sua sponte appoint counsel." Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 160-61 (Ind. 2001).