Appeal from the Circuit Court, Vermillion County, Bruce V. Stengel, J.
[…] Because of K.G.'s young age, she was not interviewed.
Parks is correct that it is "our longstanding rule that a change in the child's wishes, standing alone, cannot support a change in custody." Williamson v. Williamson, 825 N.E.2d 33, 40 (Ind.Ct. App. 2005). However, as discussed above, the trial court considered Parks' alcohol use and its impact on the Children in its decision to grant custody to the G's. Consequently, we cannot agree with Parks that the trial court based its decision solely on the preferences of the two older children.
Moreover, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8(3) states that "[t]he wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age," is a relevant factor when determining a child's best interests. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it considered G.G.'s and S.G.'s preference to live with the G's.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
FRIEDLANDER, J., and ROBB, J., concur.
ORDER