Appeal from the Circuit Court, Vermillion County, Bruce V. Stengel, J.
[…] In essence, Parks' argument is a request that this court conclude, contrary to the trial court, that she was the most credible witness and that G.G., S.G., the G's, Hembree, and Woolwine were not truthful. This amounts to a request that we reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses, which we will not do.
C. Facts Prior to the Last Custody Proceeding
Parks argues that the trial court should not have considered any evidence of facts that occurred before the last custody order entered on April 16, 2007, including her prior alcohol-related arrests. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(c) provides that "[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8 . . . of this chapter."
The parties dispute the correct date of the last custody proceeding.