No. 03-00-00281-CV.
[…] In other words, if a sale is made on May 1, meaning an invoice is issued and the customer receives merchandise on May 1, the sales tax is due on June 20, the due date for sales taxes owed during the filing period covering May 1, even if the customer does not pay the invoice until July 1. Sales taxes are due whether or not the actual taxes have been collected by the company.
The State sought to recover from Parker under section 111.016 of the Tax Code, which provides that "[a]ny person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected. . . ." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(a) (West Supp. 2000). A comptroller's certificate, when admitted into evidence, is prima facie evidence that, if unrebutted, establishes as a matter of law the stated amount of delinquent taxes owed. Tex.