PARK DISTRIBUTORS v. UST BANK CONN.
[…] The bank, in turn, is charged with acting upon the execution by paying over to the serving officer the amount of the judgment within the prescribed period. The officer's duties under § 52-356a, on the other hand, are far more involved and include the identification, seizure and sale of a judgment debtor's nonexempt personal property. The court's holding inBurritt v. Plate, supra, 40 Conn. Sup. 106, therefore, that "a sheriff must use due care and diligence in determining who the true owner of the property is before it is sold," does not apply to § 52-367a.

General Statutes § 52-356a provides in relevant part: "Execution against certain nonexempt personal property (a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon. the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings. . . . (4) The levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the execution on the judgment debtor and make demand for payment by the judgment debtor of all sums due under the money judgment. On failure of the judgment debtor to make immediate payment, the levying officer shall levy on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor, other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings, sufficient to satisfy the judgment. . . . (A) If such nonexempt personal property is in the possession of the judgment debtor, the levying officer shall take such property into his possession as is accessible without breach of the peace.

A deputy sheriff cannot be held liable for conversion where the sheriff levies a valid bank execution and the bank, thereafter, debits the wrong account. As the Appellate Court noted in Fair Cadillac Oldsmobile Corp. v. Allard, supra, 41 Conn.