PARK DISTRIBUTORS v. UST BANK CONN.
[…] The court stated that, construed in a manner most favorable to Park, count three essentially alleged that Mattice converted Park's money by executing judgment on the wrong account. Id. Relying onFair Cadillac Oldsmobile Corp. v. Allard, 41 Conn. App. 659, 662, 677 A.2d 462 (1996), the court concluded that sheriff's action in mistakingly levying a facially valid execution on the wrong account did not constitute a wrongful taking. Park Distributors v. UST Bank Connecticut, supra.

General Statutes § 52-583 provides: "Actions against sheriff or constable for default limited to two years. No civil action shall be brought against any sheriff, sheriff's deputy or constable, for any neglect or default in his office or duty, but within two years next after the right of action accrues."

Fair Cadillac Oldsmobile Corp. v. Allard, supra, also involved a claim of conversion brought against a deputy sheriff after the sheriff levied a bank execution.